Privacy Policy

Introduction

Jennifer Hawkins Hair and Makeup Artist (‘I’ & ‘Me’) is committed to protecting your personal data.  ‘Personal Data’ can be any information about an individual, from which that person can be identified.  This privacy statement outlines how I collect and look after your personal data.  I am the sole controller of any data you chose to share with me, which means I alone determine the way your information is used.  I will never share or sell your personal information with third party individuals or organisations without obtaining your consent.  

 

How I Collect Your Personal Data

I collect, use and store different kinds of personal data in order to carry out my business.  I will only ever collect and hold information about you that is relevant to our relationship.  This can include; your name, email address, phone number, record of our correspondence, home address and social media profiles. 

 

I only collect your data when you chose to contact me using the following methods:

 

  • Email (jhawkinsmakeup@hotmail.com)

  • Website (www.jenhawkins.co.uk)

  • Social Media (Facebook @jenhawkinshmua Instagram @jenhawkins_hmua)

  • Mobile Phone (07999348858)

  • Face to Face

 

How I Keep Your Data Safe

I have appropriate security measures in place to prevent your personal data from being altered, accessed without your authorisation or otherwise unwillingly disclosed.  I use a secure Wi-Fi and trusted software to hold and process your data.  All devices used to store data are also password protected. 

 

Third Party Links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. I do not control these third-party websites and am not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, I encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Your Rights

If, at any time, you believe the information I hold about you is incorrect you may ask to have it corrected.  You may also ask to limit what I do with your data or request that I delete it altogether.

If you have any further concerns about my use of your personal data, please let me know and I will address the problem where I am free to do so.  You can do this by emailing me at jhawkinsmakeup@hotmail.com.

 

For further information, you can also contact the Information Commissioners Office here:  

 

Privacy Policy May 2018